Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

BIOCHEMICA® ANDIROBA OIL NATURAL

INCI Name: Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil
Product Code: AND1
CAS #: 223748-14-9
EINECS: 284-877-7 (Vegetable-oil Glycerides)
Brand: Biochemica®

Fruit from the andiroba tree contains kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil. As a traditional medicine, andiroba seed oil has been used as an anti-inflammatory (for swelling), and to treat arthritis, rashes, muscle and joint aches and injuries, wounds, boils, and herpes ulcers. It has also found application for its antimalarial, antipyretic, insecticidal and insect repellent properties. In manufacturing, andiroba seed oil has been used as a solvent for dissolving and removing dyes from plants and as a lamp oil.

Biochemica® Andiroba Oil Natural exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and exceptional anti-inflammatory activity, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products and as a natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations. These attributes originate from the presence of unusually high levels of compounds in the unsaponifiable fraction called limonoids, including andirobin (first discovered in andiroba oil), which has soothing and anti-allergenic properties. With its sweet and earthy odor and unique skin feel, this Brazilian rainforest oil will be an exotic and effective addition to your personal care formulations.

Suggested use levels for Biochemica® Andiroba Oil Natural: natural insect repellents: 5 – 10 %, balms: 5 – 10%, lotions & creams: 3 – 10%, and hair conditioners: 2 – 5%.

Features & Benefits:

  • Anti-inflammatory Agent
  • Biodegradable
  • COSMOS
  • Emollient
  • Fragrant
  • Healing Promotion
  • Insect Repellency
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
Appearance Golden to dark yellow liquid
Odor Sweet, earthy
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 50 - 78
Peroxide Value (mEq/kg) 15.0 maximum
Water [Moisture] (%) 0.2 maximum
Boiling Point (°C) > 300
Flash Point (°C) > 250
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Vegetable Oil
Packaging
  • Bottle - 1kgs
  • Drum - 170kgs
  • Pail - 25kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • EU
  • US

Applications:

  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Massage Products

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com