Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

BIOCHEMICA® CALENDULA BUTTER

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Product Code: CALB
CAS #: 90320-37-9, 68334-28-1 , 84776-23-8
EINECS: 291-063-5, 269-820-6, 283-949-5
Brand:

Biochemica® Calendula Butter is produced via lipid extraction of finely ground Calendula officinalis flowers.  The plant is in the daisy family Asteraceae and is one of many species of plants known as marigolds.  In particular, it is known as the pot, garden and Scottish marigold.

This marigold has been used in cooking for centuries, with the flowers a common ingredient in German soups and stews, explaining the nickname “pot marigold.” Components of the flowers include flavonol glycosides, triterpene oligoglycosides, oleanane-type triterpene glycosides, saponins and sesquiterpene glucoside.

The healing properties of dried calendula flowers have been recognized since at least the 12th century.  They had been applied to cuts and wounds to slow bleeding, fight infection and speed healing. Indeed, even today, products based on calendula petals are applied to the skin to help with burns, bruises, and cuts, to fight minor skin infections, to treat hemorrhoids and to safety and effectively treat diaper rash.

Hallstar captures the active components of the flowers in a propri­etary blend of Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and optimized  Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, producing a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries.  Biochemica® Calendula Butter may be used in body care, facial care and baby care to impart moisturization while providing additional care to tender, stressed and damaged skin.

Features & Benefits:

  • Dermal Barrier Function Restoration
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Water Insoluble/hydrophobic
Appearance Off-white butter
Odor Mild sweet
Melting Point (°C) 40 - 50
Iodine Value (cgI/g) 45 - 65
Free Fatty Acid (%) 2 maximum
Peroxide Value (meq/kg) 10 maximum
Insoluble In
  • Water
Packaging
  • Pail - 25kgs

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Hand & Body Care

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Baby Skin BarrierGlobalCS17-107-09E

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com