Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

CoSept™ E

INCI Name: ETHYLPARABEN (ETHYLPARABEN NF)
Product Code: 0348
CAS #: 120-47-8
EINECS: 204-399-4
Brand: CoSept™

CoSept™ E provides the good performance against Gram positive bacteria exhibited by all the parabens and has the same limitations regarding pH range (acidic only), system compatibility (avoid high levels of ethoxylates) and water solubility (limited). Ethylparaben has been used in combination with Propylparaben in oral preparations for controlling fermentative action. It can be used alone, but is generally used at 0.10 to 0.25% levels with other CoSepts as the antifungal portion of the preservative system.

CoSept™ E complies with the following regulations for Ethylparaben based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, BP, EP, and JP.

Features & Benefits:

  • Fungicidal Agent
  • Product Preservative
Appearance White Crystalline powder
Assay / Active Content (%) 98.0 - 102.0
IR Identification Meets NF requirement
Melting Range (°C) 115 - 118
Color of Solution Meets NF requirement
Acidity Meets NF requirement
Residue on Ignition (%) 0.1 maximum
Residual Solvents 0.5% maximum as Loss on Drying
Related Substances Meets NF requirement
Soluble In
  • Acetone
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Ether
  • Propylene Glycol
  • Water (hot)
Toxicology Profile
  • CIR Expert Panel: The CIR Expert Panel found Ethylparaben to be safe at up to 1% in present practices of use. See J. Amer. Coll. Toxicol. (JACT) 3(5): 147-209 (1984) for more information. The EC Scientific Committee on Consumer Products concluded that it may be used at up to 0.4%. See SCCP/0873/05 Extended Opinion on the Safety Evaluation of Parabens.
Packaging
  • Box - 55lbs

Regional Approvals:

  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Colorants
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving Products

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Ringing Gel with Aloe Hair Moisturizer & StylerGlobalJZ2-85

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com