Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

CoSept™ IB

INCI Name: ISOBUTYLPARABEN
Product Code: 0404
CAS #: 4247-02-3
EINECS: 224-208-8
Brand: CoSept™

More than the many other parabens, CoSept™ IB provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative with other CoSepts™ in order to increase the spectrum of activity. CoSept™ IB is among the least water-soluble of the parabens used as cosmetic biocides. Like the other parabens, it is only effective at acidic pH. Usage levels range from 0.001 to 0.2%.

Features & Benefits:

  • Fungicidal Agent
Appearance Very coarse white crystalline powder
Odor Virtually Odorless
Assay / Active Content (%) 99.0 - 101.0
Melting Range (°C) 75 - 77
Loss on Drying (%) 0.5 maximum
Residue on Ignition (%) 0.05 maximum
Identity (JSCI, II Supplement) Meets requierment
Acidity Meets requirement
Insoluble In
  • Glycerin
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Acetone
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Ether
  • Propylene Glycol
Toxicology Profile
  • CIR Expert Panel: The CIR Expert Panel found Isobutylparaben to be safe in present practices of use. See J. Amer. Coll. Toxicol. (JACT) 14(5): 364-72 (1995) for more information.
  • Other: Not permitted in cosmetic products in the EU (Reg. No. 358/2014).
Packaging
  • Corrugated Paper Box - 55lbs

Regional Approvals:

  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bath Additives
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Colorants
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Nail Care
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shaving Products
  • Styling Aids


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com