Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

CoSept™ PEP

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben
Product Code: 0367
CAS #: 122-99-6, 99-76-3, 120-47-8, 94-26-8, 94-13-3, 4247-02-3
EINECS: 204-589-7, 202-785-7, 204-399-4, 202-318-7, 202-307-7, 224-208-8
Brand: CoSept™

CoSept™ PEP is a broad-spectrum preservative with ingredients approved for use in many countries. It is compatible with the vast majority of raw materials used in cosmetic and personal care products, although highly ethoxylated compounds may reduce efficacy. It is a clear, thin, colorless to light straw-colored solution of five parabens in phenoxyethanol. The phenoxyethanol imparts a slight “rose essence” aroma to the product.

As a mobile liquid, CoSept™ PEP can be easily incorporated without high temperature processing. Nonetheless, it is essentially nonvolatile and is not adversely affected by typical hot processing (up to 85°C) conditions. Due to the limited water solubility of its ingredients, addition to the oil phase (or to a water phase after addition of surfactants) will promote solution. Addition to the water phase optimizes initial antimicrobial activity, as parabens will tend to migrate into an oil phase with time. CoSept™ PEP is optimally effective at acidic to neutral pH, and is recommended for use over the pH range of 3 to 8. Typical use levels range from 0.3 to 1.0% wt.

Features & Benefits:

  • Bactericidal Agent
  • Broad Spectrum Antimicrobial Agent
  • Fungicidal Agent
  • Product Preservative
Appearance Clear, thin, colorless to light straw-colored liquid
Odor Characteristic, faint “dry” rose scent
Color (APHA = PtCo) 50
Total Parabens Content (%) 27+
Specific Gravity (25°C/25°C) 1.1
Acidity 0.2 mL 0.1N NaOH/g max
Soluble In
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Propylene Glycol
  • Water (hot)
Toxicology Profile
  • CIR Expert Panel: The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel found CoSept PEP’s components to be safe in present practices of use. Phenoxyethanol is practically nontoxic by oral or dermal administration and is nonirritating and nonsensitizing to skin and nonirritating to eyes at levels of up to 1%. The parabens are practically nontoxic by various routes of administration and are practically nonirritating and nonsensitizing to normal skin at levels below 5%. Because occasional sensitization to parabens has been reported on damaged skin, the use of CoSept PEP in products designed for damaged skin is not recommended.
Packaging
  • Drum - 440lbs

Regional Approvals:

  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Colorants
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Nail Care
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shaving Products
  • Styling Aids


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com