Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

HALLGREEN® PSE

INCI Name: Phytosteryl Canolate (expected)
Product Code: S103
Brand: HallGreen®

The barrier property of human skin is localized at the stratum corneum. Skin surface lipids in the hydrolipidic film covering the stratum corneum have a close relationship with lipids within it and participate in this barrier function. The ongoing removal of the uppermost layer of the skin leads to liberation, at the skin surface, of free and esterified Cholesterol along with free fatty acids. HallGreen® PSE is a natural phytosterol composite that has been esterified with canola oil fatty acids. It is similar in composition to the cholesteryl esters of the skin, but is the 100% vegetable-derived way to superior moisture retention with good water holding capability through mending of the stratum corneum.

It is relatively difficult to incorporate free plant sterols into triglyceride fats and oils because of their very low solubility. HallGreen® PSE, given its esterified phytosterol content, is more soluble in oil phases and also of lower melting point, making it much easier to formulate with.  HallGreen® PSE in skin care formulations can strengthen the skin barrier function and soothe the skin with an anti-irritating effect, making it particularly desirable in products for extremely dry and mature skin treatments. Its benefits will be most evident in moisturizing care for very dry skin, soothing skin through its reparative effects, especially evident with mature skin and in diaper rash treatments.

The suggested use level for HallGreen® PSE is between 0.25 and 1% in skin care lotions and creams targeted for winter or dry season and/or dry, mature, and/or irritated skin relief.  This delivers sufficient sterol to aid restoration of the approximately 1:1:1 molar ratio of ceramides, sterol and nonessential fatty acids needed for the unique multilamellar structures comprising the stratum corneum’s extracellular matrix.

The shelf life of HallGreen® PSE is 24 months in its unopened original container, stored at ambient temperature under dry conditions, protected from heat, light and oxygen.

Features & Benefits:

  • Anti-inflammatory Agent
  • Biodegradable
  • Dermal Barrier Function Restoration
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
 
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters
Packaging
  • Drum - 20kgs

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Acid neutralizer


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com