HallStar® GDL is the diester of glycerin and lauric acid. It is utilized as an emollient and as a nonionic co-emulsifier (HLB 4.0) in skin care products, and is a pasty semi-solid at room temperature. Components of HallStar® GDL are listed in the following countries, with registration numbers for the INCI name component included in parentheses: United States (TSCA 27638-00-2), Europe (EINECS 248-586-9), Canada (DSL 27638-00-2), Japan (ENCS 2-669), Australia (AICS 27638-00-2), Philippines (PICCS 27638-00-2), Korea and China.
Features & Benefits:
- Co-emulsifying Agent
- Emulsifying Agent (W/O)
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based