Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

BIOCHEMICA® JOJOBA BUTTER

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Product Code: JB01
CAS #: 90045-98-0, 68334-28-1
EINECS: 289-964-3, 269-820-6
Brand: Biochemica®

Biochemica® Jojoba Butter is derived from natural golden jojoba oil, a cold pressed non-triglyceride ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil consists primarily of the monohydric esters of monounsaturated long chain (C20 and C22) fatty acids. Its incorporation in Biochemica® Jojoba Butter offers higher oxidative stability with an exceptional smooth and elegant feel on the skin.

Biochemica® Jojoba Butter is prepared by blending Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil with various hydrogenated vegetable oils to modify the rheology and create a “butter” which is soft and pliable, suitable for a variety of cosmetic applications. In cosmetic preparations, its feel and behavior are somewhat similar to that of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, but with increased oxidative stability.

Biochemica® Jojoba Butter is a beautiful golden yellow color and has the slight nutty odor typical of jojoba oil. It contains natural tocopherols to help minimize lipid peroxidation and has excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It also adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps and may be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care applications. Suggested use levels are: balms: 5-100%; bar soaps: 3-6%; lotions and creams: 3-5%; and hair conditioners: 2-5%.

Features & Benefits:

  • Anti-oxidant
  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
Appearance Soft yellow solid fat
Odor Slightly nutty (typical jojoba)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 90 - 105
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 60 - 80
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 2 maximum
Peroxide Value (meq/kg) 20 maximum
Melting Range (°C) 40 - 60
Specific Gravity (50°C) 0.86
Flash Point (°C) > 260
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters (hot)
  • Isopropyl Myristate (hot)
  • Vegetable Oil (hot)
Packaging
  • Pail - 24kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • China
  • EU
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Taiwan
  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bar Soaps
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Massage Products

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Mango Madness Body BalmGlobalBCI0604

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com