Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

METHYL PARABEN

INCI Name: METHYLPARABEN
Product Code: 8762
CAS #: 99-76-3
EINECS: 202-785-7
Brand: CoSept™

Methyl Paraben is an extra fine white powder with faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent at low concentration against a wide range of organisms. It is stable and active from pH 3 to 8, and is often used in conjunction with other additives (e.g., EDTA or its salts, Quaternium-15, Diazolidinyl Urea, Propylparaben) for synergistic effects. In personal care products, Methylparaben and Propylparaben have typically been used in combination (0.2% Methylparaben and 0.1% Propylparaben, with levels adjusted to specific circumstances). Methyl Paraben has limited solubility in water, so presolubilization can reduce dissolution time and therefore batching time. The preference for parabens continues due to their 50-year history of safety and reliability.

Methyl Paraben complies with the following regulations based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, FCC, BP, EP, and JP.

Features & Benefits:

  • Fungicidal Agent
  • Product Preservative
Appearance White Crystalline powder
Assay / Active Content (%) 98.0 - 102.0
IR Identification Meets NF requirement
Melting Range (°C) 125 - 128
Color of Solution Meets NF requirement
Acidity Meets NF requirement
Residue on Ignition (%) 0.1 maximum
Residual Solvents 3000 ppm Methanol maximum
Related Substances Meets NF requirement
Soluble In
  • Acetone
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Ether
  • Glycerin (hot)
  • Propylene Glycol
  • Water (hot)
Toxicology Profile
  • CIR Expert Panel: The CIR Expert Panel found Methylparaben to be safe at up to 25% in present practices of use. See J. Amer. Coll. Toxicol. (JACT) 3(5): 147-209 (1984) for more information. The EC Scientific Committee on Consumer Products concluded that it may be used at up to 0.4%. See SCCP/0873/05 Extended Opinion on the Safety Evaluation of Parabens.
Packaging
  • Carton - 25kgs

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bath Additives
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Colorants
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Nail Care
  • Oral care preparations
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shaving Products
  • Styling Aids

Sorry, there are no documents available.


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com