Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

BIOCHEMICA® NEEM OIL NATURAL

INCI Name: Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil
Product Code: NE01
CAS #: 8002-65-1
EINECS: 273-313-5 (vegetable oils)
Brand: Biochemica®

Indigenous to India, the neem (or margosa) tree is mostly grown as a shade tree in a variety of habitats. The neem tree grows to the height of about 20 meters (65 feet). It grows well on dry, stony, clay and saline soils, and has a strong root system that extracts nutrients and moisture from poor soils. The tree can withstand high temperatures but cannot survive frost.

Fruit from the neem tree contains kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil (up to 40%). From these seeds a unique, cold pressed oil is expelled which contains natural constituents with specific benefits for skin care. Scientific research has confirmed that neem seed oil is nontoxic to mammals and may be a very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and dermatological agent. Neem seed oil is also widely hailed and scientifically validated as a natural insect repellent.

Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.

Biochemica® Neem Oil Natural contains a multitude of biological constituents, the most active of which is a compound known as azadirachtin. Several different kinds of azadirachtins have been isolated, the most abundant being Azadirachtin A, the substance believed to repel insects.

Suggested use levels are: topical ointments: up to 10%; bar soaps: 3 – 6%; lotions & creams: 2 – 5%; balms: 1 – 3%; and natural insect repellents: 1 – 3%.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • COSMOS
  • Emollient
  • Healing Promotion
  • Insect Repellency
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
Appearance Greenish brown liquid
Odor Strong, garlic-like
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 193 - 204
Iodine Value (feedstock fatty acids) (cgI/g) 68 - 78
Unsaponifiables (%) 0.8 - 2.4
Specific Gravity  0.9100 - 0.9500
Refractive Index (40°C) 1.4622
Boiling Point (°C) > 300
Flash Point (°C) > 250
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Vegetable Oil
Packaging
  • Pail - 25kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bar Soaps
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hand & Body Care

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Insect Repellent Broad Spectrum SPF ~32, PFA (PPD) ~17 Sunscreen Lotion SprayASEAN, EU, Japan, MERCOSUR, USJZ5-294

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com