Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

OLIVEM® 450

INCI Name: Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate (50% solids)
Product Code: O450
Brand: Olivem®

Olivem® 450 is an anionic surfactant with 50% of active substance concentration – a clear liquid with slight characteristic odor. It is derived from olive oil fatty acids and this is the reason for its mildness and high skin compatibility: it possesses excellent dermatological compatibility and mild cleansing properties, combined with high emollient feeling after rinse-off.

It is recommended in formulations for sensitive skin, baby care, hair care and personal hygiene because it is proven to be able to reduce the final irritation index of the formulation. It is highly compatible with common cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactant as well as silicone systems.

The recommended usage levels are 6-15% as the primary surfactant and 1-6% as a secondary surfactant. Shelf life: 36 months.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Cleansing Agent
  • Foaming Agent
  • Hydroalcoholic Coupler
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
Appearance Clear liquid
Odor Slight, characteristic
Color (Gardner) 4 maximum
Actives, % 49.0 - 51.0
Microbiology Specification (at time of drumming)
Bacteria count (CFU/g) 100 maximum
Fungal count (CFU/g)  100 maximum
pH 4.5 - 6.5
Viscosity (cP, 25°C) < 2000 cP (Brookfield RDV, Spindle 2, 20 rpm)
Soluble In
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Methyl Alcohol
  • Mineral Oil (dispersible)
  • Vegetable Oil (dispersible)
  • Water
Packaging
  • Drum - 125kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • EU
  • US

Applications:

  • Bar Soaps
  • Bath Additives
  • Cleansing Wipes
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Liquid Handsoaps
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving Products
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com