Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

HALLSTAR® CO-1695 CETYL ALCOHOL NF

INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol
Product Code: 0176
CAS #: 36653-82-4
EINECS: 253-149-0
Brand: HallStar®

HallStar® CO-1695 Cetyl Alcohol NF is biodegradable, high C16 content, NF grade Cetyl Alcohol. It is an oleochemical, derived entirely from vegetable (coconut and/or palm kernel, supplemented with palm oil stearine) feedstock. Refined oil is converted to methyl esters which are then fractionated, hydrogenated to form alcohols, and then further distilled to achieve the high C16 content of this product.

It finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component.

All components of HallStar® CO-1695 Cetyl Alcohol NF are listed in the following countries. Registration numbers for the active ingredients are included in parentheses: United States (TSCA listed), Europe (EINECS 253-149-0), Canada (DSL listed), Australia (AICS listed), Korea (ECL 2-1481), Phillipines (PICCS listed), Japan (ENCS 2-217), China (Part 1), and Switzerland.

HallStar® CO-1695 Cetyl Alcohol NF is also approved for use under FDA 21 CFR 175.105, 175.300, 176.200, 177.1010, 177.1200, 177.2800, 178.3910.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Opacifier
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Wet Combing Enhancement
Appearance (25°C) Waxy white solid
Color (APHA = PtCo) 5
C16 (%) 98
C18 (%) 2
Hydrocarbons 0.1
Hydroxyl Value (mg KOH/g) 228
Melting Point (°C) 49
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 0.6
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 0.1
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 0.3
Water [Moisture] (%) 0.05
Boiling Point (°C) 249 (760 mm Hg)
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Acetone
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Ether
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Mineral Oil (hot)
  • Vegetable Oil (hot)
Toxicology Profile
  • CIR Expert Panel: Safe at up to 50% in present practices of use.
  • Inhalation: Dusting may result in slight irritation.
  • Ingestion: May cause gastrointestinal irritation.
  • JACT/IJT Reference(s): See J. Am. Coll. Toxicol. (JACT) 7(3):359-413, 1988.
  • Ocular / Eye Irritation: May produce a mild but transient irritation.
  • Skin Irritation: Prolonged exposures may cause slight transient irritation. Heated product may cause thermal burns if contacted.
Packaging
  • Bag - 50lbs
  • Bag - 25kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • China
  • EU
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Taiwan
  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Depilatories
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shampoos

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
DetoxyBerry Night CreamASEAN, Australia, Canada, EU, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, New Zealand, Philippines, Taiwan, USCS18-028-02A

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com