Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

BIOCHEMICA® ALMOND BUTTER

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Product Code: AL01
CAS #: 90320-37-9, 68334-28-1
EINECS: 291-063-5, 269-820-6
Brand: Biochemica®

Biochemica® Almond Butter is derived from sweet almonds (Prunus amygdalus dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruit seeds followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process. The butter is created by blending the almond oil with hydrogenated vegetable oils to produce a soft, light colored butter with mild odor and excellent melting properties suitable for skin care. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Biochemica® Almond Butter is somewhat similar to that of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter.

Biochemica® Almond Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps. It may find use in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations. Suggested use levels in balms: 5 – 100%, bar soaps: 3 – 6%, lotions & creams: 3 – 5% and hair conditioners: 2 – 5%.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Superfatting Agent
Appearance Soft ivory to greenish solid fat
Odor Faint vegetable
Melting Range (°C) 44 - 54
Specific Gravity 0.89 (60°C)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 175 - 200
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 60 - 80
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) < 2
Peroxide Value (mEq/kg) 10 maximum
Flash Point (°C) > 260
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters (hot)
  • Vegetable Oil (hot)
Packaging
  • Drum - 180kgs
  • Pail - 25kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bar Soaps
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Massage Products

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Rouge Lipstick CreamASEAN, Australia, EU, Japan, USNAD063-11-06E

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com