Camelina oil, also known as “gold of pleasure,” originated in the Mediterranean region, stretching eastward to Central Asia. It is a unique vegetable oil with a high omega-3 content that is suitable for a variety of skin care products. Biochemica® Camelina Oil Natural exhibits outstanding emollient properties and is rich (up to 40%) in alpha-linolenic acid (ALA; C18:3 n-3), an essential fatty acid (EFA) typically found in fish oils, responsible for good cellular health. Due to its high EFA content, Biochemica® Camelina Oil Natural has very good effects on the skin, acting as an anti-aging and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness.
Biochemica® Camelina Oil Natural may be used in creams, lotions, balms, lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulation where the skin nutritive properties of camelina oil are desired. Suggested use levels are 2 – 7% in balms and bar soaps and 1 – 5% in lotions and creams.
Features & Benefits:
- Anti-aging Ingredient Photostabilizer
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
- Water Insoluble/hydrophobic