Biochemica® Cocoa Butter Deo is obtained from the fruit of the cacao tree (Theobroma cacao), which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined and deodorized to yield a tan colored butter with very light odor, making it ideally suited for use in cosmetics and toiletries where the full odor of unrefined cocoa butter is undesired. It is a relatively hard butter with a steep melting curve, ideal for body care products.
Clinical testing demonstrated that cocoa butter is effective for skin moisturization enhancement and transepidermal water loss reduction, and can improve skin elasticity long after application. The recommended use level is application dependent and is between 2 and 100%: balms: 5-100%; bar soaps: 3 – 6%; skin care lotions and creams: 3 – 5%; hair conditioners: 2 – 5%.
Features & Benefits:
- Bodying Agent
- Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
- Feel Modification/Enhancement
- Moisturizing Agent
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
- Superfatting Agent