Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

BIOCHEMICA® HORSETAIL BUTTER

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Equisetum Arvense Extract
Product Code: HTB1
CAS #: 90320-37-9, 68334-28-1, 71011-23-9
EINECS: 291-063-5, 269-820-6, 275-123-8
Brand: Biochemica®

Horsetail (Equisetum arvense) is the last remaining descendant of the giant ferns that covered the earth over 400 million years ago. The plant has an unusual root, shoot, and stem system that enables it to absorb and store silicon and other minerals. A typical horsetail plant can contain up to 15 % vegetal silica. This bio-available silica, when applied topically, can greatly aid in the healing of wounds and burns, and has a softening and smoothing effect on the skin. Mineral rich horsetail contains the building blocks needed for collagen and elastin synthesis, and the silicon present will link any collagen produced, thus greatly enhancing the rebuilding of connective tissues in the epidermis. It also contains flavonoids and saponins which help rebuild and regenerate skin cells.

Biochemica® Horsetail Butter is a proprietary cosmetic butter developed exclusively for cosmetic use. It is actually an extract of Equisetum arvense (horsetail) using a proprietary butter base which produces a smooth, velvety butter at room temperature. Biochemica® Horsetail Butter may be used for cutaneous dryness to assist in moisturization after exposure to sun and other harsh elements.

Features & Benefits:

  • Anti-inflammatory Agent
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Hair Cuticle Protection
  • Hair Conditioning Agent
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Nonocclusive
  • Nonoily
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Skin Hydration Agent
  • Skin Protectant
  • Skin Protectant (anti-radical properties)
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 0 - 2
Appearance Green soft solid fat
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 60 - 80
Melting Point (°C) 40 - 50
Odor Earthy herbal
Peroxide Value (meq/kg) 0 - 10
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Vegetable Oil
Packaging
  • Pail - 25kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bar Soaps
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Liquid Handsoaps
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving Products
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Heal and Repair CreamASEAN, Australia, EU, Japan, MERCOSUR, USCS16-010-03B
Pretty and Sweet Body ButterGlobalNAD080-12-08E

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com