Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

BIOCHEMICA® KOKUM BUTTER ULTRA

INCI Name: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Product Code: KB01
CAS #: 999999-99-4 (Naturally occurring substances) or 68956-68-3 (Oils, vegetable)
EINECS: 310-127-6 or 273-313-5
Brand: Biochemica®

Biochemica® Kokum Butter Ultra is obtained from the fruit of the kokum, or “kokam,” tree (Garcinia indica), grown in the central east region of India. A butter is extracted from the fruit kernels and further processed and refined to obtain a off-white butter of mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. It is solid at room temperature but slowly melts on contact with the skin, producing a nonoily and nongreasy emolliency, making it ideal for lipsticks and balms.

Kokum butter is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known and exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which may assist emulsion integrity. It prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles, reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

In clinical testing of emulsions made with various butters at a 5% level, the product with Biochemica® Kokum Butter Ultra proved superior to the base emulsion under all test conditions for both skin moisturization and skin elasticity enhancement through eight hours after application. It also reduced transepidermal water loss at eight hours after application. In addition, Biochemica® Kokum Butter Ultra contributed outstanding aesthetics to the emulsion, reducing ‘greasy oily’ and ‘sticky’ sensations and providing better spreadability. This resulted in the product with the kokum butter receiving the highest overall product preference rating by study subjects. This suggests Biochemica® Kokum Butter Ultra use in facial care and other products where aesthetics are extremely important.

Recommended use levels for Biochemica® Kokum Butter Ultra are: balms: 5-100%; bar soaps: 2-5%; lotions & creams: 1-3%; and hair conditioners: 1-3%.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Dermal Barrier Function Restoration
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Skin Hydration Agent
  • Thickener (nonaqueous)
Appearance Off-white solid fat
Color (Lovibond Red) 7.0 maximum
Odor Neutral
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 180 - 193
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 32.0 - 40.0
Free Fatty Acids (%) 1.0 maximum
Peroxide Value (meq/kg) 10.0 maximum
Unsaponifiables (%) 0.20 - 1.00
Melting Range (°C) 37 - 43
Specific Gravity (50°C) 0.89
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters (hot)
  • Vegetable Oil (hot)
Packaging
  • Carton - 25kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bar Soaps
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Styling Aids

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com