Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

CoSept™ B

INCI Name: BUTYLPARABEN (BUTYLPARABEN NF)
Product Code: 0347
CAS #: 94-26-8
EINECS: 202-318-7
Brand: CoSept™

More than the other parabens, CoSept™ B provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative with other CoSepts in order to increase the spectrum of activity. CoSept™ B is the least water-soluble of the parabens with global approval as cosmetic biocides. Like the other parabens, it is only effective at acidic pH. Usage levels range from 0.001 to 0.2%.

CoSept™ B complies with the following regulations for Butylparaben based on the ICH harmonization: USP/NF, BP, EP, and JP.

Features & Benefits:

  • Fungicidal Agent
Appearance White Crystalline Powder
Assay / Active Content (%) 98.0 - 102.0
Melting Range (°C) 68 - 71
Residue on Ignition (%) 0.1 Maximum
IR Identification Meets NF Requirement
Color of Solution Meets NF Requirement
Acidity Meets NF Requirement
Residual Solvents 0.5% Maximum as Loss on Drying
Related Substances Meets NF Requirement
Insoluble In
  • Glycerin
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Acetone
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Ether
  • Propylene Glycol
Toxicology Profile
  • CIR Expert Panel: The CIR Expert Panel found Butylparaben to be safe at up to 5% in present practices of use.
  • CIR Expert Panel: See J. Amer. Coll. Toxicol. (JACT) 3(5): 147-209 (1984) for more information.
Packaging
  • Carton - 25kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Nail Care
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shaving Products
  • Styling Aids


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com