Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

HALLSTAR® EGDS

INCI Name: Glycol Distearate
Product Code: H009
CAS #: 627-83-8
EINECS: 211-014-3
Brand: HallStar®

HallStar® EGDS is the product of the reaction of triple pressed-grade stearic acid with ethylene glycol. It is a mixture of mono- and di- esters, as reflected in its saponification value. Its effectiveness as an opacifier and pearlizing agent is due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems.

Utilized at a level of 1% to 2% in cream and lotion (O/W emulsion) products, HallStar® EGDS will contribute body, opacity and a soft velvety feel. Higher levels (up to 10%) can impart additional body, bringing the product towards a stiff paste consistency.

When incorporated at 0.5% to 2.5% in aqueous personal care cleansing products, brilliant pearlescence results. Consistent batch to batch pearlescent effects require formulation and manufacture under carefully controlled conditions. For optimal effect it is important to heat the batch to at least 75°C and to maintain this temperature until HallStar® EGDS is completely melted and finely dispersed. The batch is then cooled to room temperature (~30°C maximum) with continuous agitation. If used at too high a level, excessive opacity will diminish the pearlescent effect. If incorporated at too low a level, solubilization by surfactants can result in either no pearlescence or delayed and excessively temperature-sensitive pearlescence (resulting in product that is, or becomes, hazy or murky).

All components of HallStar® EGDS are listed in the following countries. Registration numbers for the active ingredients are included in parentheses: Europe (EINECS 211-014-3), Japan (ENCS 2-2492), Canada (DSL 627-83-8), Australia (AICS 627-83-8), United States (TSCA 627-83-8), Korea (ECL Serial No KE-26369), Philippines (PICCS 627-83-8) and China (EICS Part 1).

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Opacifier
  • Pearlizing Agent
Appearance (25°C) White to off-white flake
Odor Characteristic: mild fatty/waxy
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 195
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 8
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 0.3
Melting Point (°C) 62
HLB 1.5
RVOC, U.S. EPA (%) 0
Type Nonionic
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Alcohol [Ethanol] (hot)
  • Cosmetic Esters (hot)
  • Isopropyl Alcohol (hot)
  • Mineral Oil (hot)
  • Vegetable Oil (hot)
Toxicology Profile
  • CIR Expert Panel: Safe at up to 10% in present practices of use.
  • Inhalation: Dust may irritate nose, throat and respiratory tract.
  • Ingestion: Large amounts may produce gastrointestinal disturbances including irritation, nausea and diarrhea.
  • JACT/IJT Reference(s): J. Amer. Coll. Toxicol. (JACT) 1(2): 1-11 (1982).
  • LD50 (oral): > 10.0g/kg
  • Ocular / Eye Irritation: Minimal. May cause mild eye irritation.
  • Skin Irritation: None
Packaging
  • Bag - 50lbs
  • Drum - 200lbs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • EU
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Taiwan
  • US

Applications:

  • Facial Cleansers
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Colorants
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Liquid Handsoaps
  • Shampoos
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes
  • Styling Aids


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com