Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

HALLSTAR® IPP-NF

INCI Name: Isopropyl Palmitate
Product Code: H007
CAS #: 142-91-6
EINECS: 205-571-1
Brand: HallStar®

HallStar® IPP-NF is an economical liquid ester made from the reaction of vegetal Palmitic Acid and petrochemical Isopropyl Alcohol. It conforms to the requirements of the National Formulary monograph for Isopropyl Palmitate. HallStar® IPP-NF is a light non-occlusive emollient with a soft, dry, non-oily feel. It is used as pigment binder, diluent, and solubilizing agent for mineral oil, silicones, lanolin, and fragrances in many personal care product applications.

HallStar® IPP-NF is best stored in a cool dry place in the original sealed containers. Avoid prolonged storage above 32°C (90°F). Maintain above 15°C (59°F) to preclude freezing.

All components of HallStar® IPP-NF are listed in the following countries; the registration numbers for the namesake ingredient are included in parentheses: Europe (EINECS 205-571-1), Japan (ENCS 2-798), Canada (DSL 142-91-6) and Australia (AICS 142-91-6).

HallStar® IPP-NF may be made available with Kosher or Halal certification. It is approved for use under FDA 21 CFR 176.210 and 177.2800 (d)(5).

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Emollient
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Nonocclusive
  • Nonoily
  • Pigment Binding Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • USP / NF Grade
Appearance (25°C) Clear liquid
Odor Practically none
Color (APHA = PtCo) 15
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 0.2
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 188
Specific Gravity (25°C/25°C) 0.852
Density (g/cc) 0.85
Viscosity (cP, 25°C) 6.7
Viscosity (cps, 60°C) 2.5
Refractive Index (25°C) 1.436
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 0.4
Actives, % > 95
Boiling Point (°C) 172
Flash Point (°C) 166
Melting Point (°C) 13
Molecular Weight (daltons) ~298
RVOC, U.S. EPA (%) 0
Dielectric Constant (25°C) 3.18
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Lanolin
  • Mineral Oil
  • Silicones
  • Vegetable Oil
Solvency Of
  • Avobenzone (15%)
  • Bemotrizinol (4.5%)
  • Ethylhexyl Triazone (3%)
  • Oxybenzone (20+%)
Toxicology Profile
  • CIR Expert Panel: Safe at up to >50% in present practices of use
  • JACT/IJT Reference(s): J. Amer. Coll. Toxicol. JACT 1(2):13-35, 1982
  • LD50: > 5ml/kg
  • Ocular / Eye Irritation: Minimal
  • Skin Irritation: Slight
Packaging
  • Drum - 390, 385.8lbs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • EU
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Taiwan
  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bath Additives
  • Cleansing Wipes
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Nail Care
  • Personal Lubricants
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shaving Products
  • Styling Aids


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com