Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

HALLSTAR® ZINC STEARATE

INCI Name: Zinc Stearate
Product Code: H106
CAS #: 557-05-1
EINECS: 209-151-9
Brand:

HallStar® Zinc Stearate  is a fine textured powder (99.00% minimum through a 325 mesh) that may find application as a binder and lubricant in pressed powders such as blushers, eyeliners, eye shadows, eyebrow pencils, face powders, foundations and other makeup preparations.

 

Features & Benefits:

  • Anticaking / Anti-agglomeration Agent
Appearance (25°C) Powder
Particle Size (through 325 mesh, %) 99.00 minimum
Particle Size (through 40 mesh, %) 100.00 minimum
Free Fatty Acid (as Stearic Acid, %) 1.00 maximum
Moisture (%) 1.00 maximum
Assay (as Zinc Oxide, %) 12.50 - 14.50
Melting Point (°C) 120
Appearance (molten) Clear
Color (Gardner) 2.00 Maximum
Flash Point (°C) 233
Insoluble In
  • Water
Packaging
  • Bags - 50lbs

Applications:

  • Facial Color Cosmetics

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →

Sorry, there are no documents available.


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com