Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

BIOCHEMICA® JOJOBA OIL GOLD

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Product Code: J001
CAS #: 61789-91-1
Brand: Biochemica®

Biochemica® Jojoba Oil Gold is a cold pressed array of wax esters from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis and has a beautiful natural golden color with slight, nutty odor. It has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba oil is not a typical vegetal triglyceride oil, but rather an array of wax esters. Jojoba oil has a great deal of measured efficacy on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin softness by 37 % and can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by 25 % (measured at 1 hour after application). It contains natural tocopherols to minimize oxidation and hence rancidity caused by lipid peroxidation.

Features & Benefits:

  • Anti-acne active
  • Anti-dandruff active
  • Anti-psoriasis active
  • Anti-seborrheic dermatitis active
  • Anti-inflammatory Agent
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Biodegradable
  • Cleansing Agent
  • Dermal Barrier Function Restoration
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Film Former
  • Gloss/Shine Enhancement
  • Hair Cuticle Protection
  • Hair Conditioning Agent
  • Hair Detangling Agent
  • Healing Promotion
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Nonocclusive
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Skin Hydration Agent
  • Skin Protectant
  • Skin Protectant (anti-radical properties)
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 0.0 - 1.0
Appearance Golden Yellow
Color (Gardner) 0 - 10
Freezing Point (°C) 7 - 10.6 C
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 75 - 95
Odor Slightly Nutty
Peroxide Value (mEq/kg) 0.0 - 15.0
Refractive Index (20°C) 1.465 - 1.467
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 91 - 98
Specific Gravity 0.850 - 0.870
Viscosity (cP, 25°C) 34 - 40
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Vegetable Oil
Packaging
  • Drum - 180kgs
  • Pail - 25 or 20kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • China
  • EU
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Taiwan
  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bar Soaps
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Liquid Handsoaps
  • Massage Products
  • Personal Lubricants
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving Products
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com