Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

Olivem® 300

INCI Name: Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters
Product Code: O300
Brand: Olivem®

Olivem® 300 is a water-soluble functional lipid with sebum recovering activities. It is an ester with strong emolliency and lubricant properties that offers a distinctive skin smoothness and long-term moisturizing effects. It serves as a solubilizing aid for essential oils and perfumes. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier for o/w systems. At 20°C, it is a slightly yellow liquid.

Recommended use levels for Olivem® 300 are as follows: in toiletries, 0.5 – 2% as a refatting agent, 1 – 10% as a fragrance solubilizer and 2 – 5% as a moisturizer; in skin care, 2 – 5% as an emollient; in color cosmetics, 3 – 5% as a nourishing and adhesive aid; in bar soaps, 1 – 2% to protect the hydrolipid barrier and decrease water absorption; in transparent gels; 0.5 – 1% as a hydrating agent. Shelf life: 36 months.

Features & Benefits:

  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emollient
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Solubilizing Agent
  • Superfatting Agent
Appearance Clear liquid (20°C)
Color (Gardner) 4 maximum
Odor Slight, characteristic
Soluble In
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Methyl Alcohol
  • Mineral Oil (dispersible)
  • Vegetable Oil (dispersible)
  • Water
Toxicology Profile
  • Repeat Insult Patch Test (Human): Not irritant
Packaging
  • Drum - 60kgs
  • Drum - 120kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • Global

Applications:

  • Antiperspirants
  • Bar Soaps
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving Products
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes
  • Styling Aids

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com