Olivem® 460 is an anionic surfactant designed with about 60% of active substance concentration; this technical feature makes it a preservative-free product. It is a clear liquid with slight characteristic odor having high biodegradability index – tested according to the CEE regulation N. 82/242 OECD Method.
Olivem® 460 is derived from olive oil fatty acids and this is the reason for its mildness and high skin compatibility: it possesses excellent dermatological compatibility and mild cleansing properties, combined with high emollient feeling after rinse-off.
It is recommended in formulations for sensitive skin, baby care, haircare and personal hygiene because it is proven to be able to reduce the final irritation index of the formulation. It is highly compatible with common cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactant as well as silicone systems.
The recommended usage levels are 5-12% as the primary surfactant and 1-5% as a secondary surfactant. Shelf life: 36 months.