Rosa canina fruit oil has a high content of unsaturated and essential fatty acids- oleic, linoleic and linolenic- which are important for the maintenance of healthy skin. The presence of natural retinoic acid has also been demonstrated, accounting for the reduction of the appearance of scarring and wrinkles observed in a 1983 university study.
Biochemica® Rosehip Oil Refined exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage or carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. It adds moisturizing, skin cell regeneration, and anti-inflammatory attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps and exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin.
Biochemica® Rosehip Oil Refined may be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications. Suggested use levels are: balms: 4 – 10%; lotions and creams: 3 – 10%; bar soaps: 3 – 10%; and hair conditioners: 3 – 5%.
Features & Benefits:
- Anti-inflammatory Agent
- Healing Promotion
- Low Comedogenicity
- Moisturizing Agent
- Natural Product
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based