RTD HC-40 is a high HLB surfactant (~13) produced through the ethoxylation of hydrogenated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil. It is a nonionic oil-in-water (O/W) emulsifier and solubilizer that is compatible with nonionic, cationic and anionic surfactants and is effective even in systems that are relatively highly salty, acidic or alkaline.
RTD HC-40 is an excellent solubilizer for perfume oils and may also be used as a co-emulsifier in the formulation of creams and lotions. It can also enhance the gelling properties of select low HLB emulsifiers utilized in the preparation of water-in-oil (W/O) ringing gel micro-emulsions. In addition, it functions as a light, water-soluble emollient and conditioner in shampoos, hair grooming products and skin cleansers.
Features & Benefits:
- Co-emulsifying Agent
- Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
- Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
- Solubilizing Agent