RTD IS-20 is a high HLB (~14) nonionic surfactant produced through the ethoxylation of Isostearyl Alcohol. A soft whitsh paste, it is used to solubilize fragrances, essential oils, and other hydrophobic compounds in aqueous systems. It may also be used in aerosol products to generate foam in conjunction with the propellant. Used with other surfactants, RTD IS-20 also functions as a co-emulsifier.
Isosteareth-20 is listed in the Pharmacos 3 inventory of ingredients used in cosmetic products as an emulsifier. It also functions as a solubilizer, coupling hydrophobic organic compounds into aqueous systems.
In hair care products it may find use in hair styling mousses and gels, volumizing, conditioning and shine gels, and pomades/waxes.
In skin care products, it may find application in foundations, eye makeup remover, antiperspirant/deodorants, spray deodorants, and deodorant sticks.
Features & Benefits:
- Co-emulsifying Agent
- Foaming Agent
- Solubilizing Agent