Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

BIOCHEMICA® HEMP BUTTER

INCI Name: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Product Code: HSB1
CAS #: 89958-21-4, 68334-28-1
EINECS: 289-644-3, 269-820-6
Brand: Biochemica®

Biochemica® Hemp Butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the hemp plant (Cannabis sativa). Hemp seed oil is valued for its use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of essential fatty acids, which helps the action of the hydrolipidic coat, thereby reduc­ing transepidermal water loss (TEWL). Biochemica® Hemp Butter is produced using the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables (natural waxes/paraffins) collected during the refining process, which are blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Hemp seed oil possesses one of the highest polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) contents of all the natural oils. It provides the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin: linoleic acid (LA, 18:2ω6), α(alpha)-linolenic acid (LNA, 18:3ω3), γ(gamma)-linolenic acid (GLA, 18:3ω6) and Stearidonic Acid (SDA).

Biochemica® Hemp Butter may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisture, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastalgia). Hemp seed oil is one of the “driest” natural oils which is absorbed quickly into the skin, and hence the butter produced from it also exhibits a relatively dry feel. It provides excellent lubricity without being greasy.

Features & Benefits:

  • Anti-inflammatory Agent
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Biodegradable
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Hair Conditioning Agent
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Skin Hydration Agent
  • Skin Protectant (anti-radical properties)
Appearance Yellow-green butter (fat)
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 100 - 120
Melting Point (°C) 40 - 52
Odor Characteristic vegetable
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 175 - 200
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Vegetable Oil
Packaging
  • Pail - 25kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • EU
  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Bar Soaps
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Deodorants
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Liquid Handsoaps
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving Products
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Hemp and Lime Butters TiO2 SPF 30 SunscreenASEAN, Canada, China, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, New Zealand, Philippines, Taiwan, USJZ10-159B

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com