Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

CoSolv™ CPW

INCI Name: C11-15 Pareth-12, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor OIl
Product Code: 0627
CAS #: 84133-50-6, 61788-85-0
EINECS: Polymer Exempt
Brand: CoSolv™

CoSolv™ CPW is an essentially clear, pale golden, slightly viscous liquid that is an optimized blend of specially processed, low-color nonionic surfactants. CoSolv™ CPW was developed specifically for the microemulsification of difficult to solubilize organic oil phases such as essential oils and fragrances.

Many traditional solubilizers must be utilized at four to six times the level of these oil phases to achieve complete solubilization in water. As a result of its novel composition, only equal parts CoSolv™ CPW and oil phase are typically required for complete solubilization, yielding clear aqueous solutions.

When typically employed solubilizers adversely affect product esthetics and/or performance (e.g., imparting a tacky or draggy feel, contributing to excessive wash-off of emulsion-based products, or over-plasticizing hair styling resins), the very low use level for CoSolv™ CPW can offer substantial benefit.

CoSolv™ CPW may also find application in the formation of traditional oil-in-water emulsions. When mixed at an appropriate level with oil phases containing large proportions of mineral oil, fatty triglyceride oil (e.g., Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil), and/or liquid wax (e.g., Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil), uniform, opaque emulsions are formed.

CoSolv™ CPW will begin to freeze at about 60°F, resulting in increasing turbidity and ultimately stratification. If stratification occurs, warm and mix CoSolv™ CPW until uniformity is restored.

Features & Benefits:

  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Solubilizing Agent
Appearance Clear to slightly hazy liquid
Specific Gravity (25°C/25°C) 1.045 - 1.050
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 1.5 maximum
Color (APHA = PtCo) 200 maximum
Water [Moisture] (%) 9.5 - 11.5
Odor Mild, characteristic
Viscosity (cP, 25°C) 300 - 600
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 19 - 28
pH (25°C, 5% aqueous) 4 - 8
Flash Point (°C) > 200
Soluble In
  • Water
Toxicology Profile
  • Ingestion: May cause irritation of mouth and throat, abdominal discomfort, nausea, vomiting and/or diarrhea
  • Ocular / Eye Irritation: May cause moderate to severe irritation
  • Skin Irritation: Repeated or prolonged contact may cause slight irritation
Packaging
  • 55 gallon plastic drum - 460lbs
  • 5 gallon plastic pail - 40lbs

Regional Approvals:

  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Deodorants
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Fragrances
  • Hair Colorants
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Industrial Applications
  • Liquid Handsoaps
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving Products
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes
  • Styling Aids

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Perfumed Body SpritzUSJZ2-65

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com