Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

FLORASOLVS® JOJOBA-120

INCI Name: Jojoba Wax PEG-120 Esters
Product Code: F120
CAS #: 159518-81-7
EINECS: polymer
Brand: Florasolvs®

Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 is an ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides water-soluble jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations. This versatile, biodegradable emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier. It also delivers clarity and payout in stick products and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. It has good clarity when dissolved in water and does not negatively influence foam properties. When incorporated in water-based stick products it will strengthen the wax/stick matrix and still remain clear.

Depending on application and use level, Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 functions as a solubilizer, secondary emulsifier, source of jojoba emolliency, film forming hair fixative, conditioner and cleanser. It also imparts high slip. Its HLB is 18.0 and it is of near neutral pH. Primary application areas to date have included prestige face, neck and eye area products and a wide variety of shampoos.

Suggested use levels for Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 are 0.5 – 1% in bath oils, 1 – 5% in cleansers, 1 – 3% in colognes, 0.3 – 5% in gels, 2 – 5 % in hair fixatives, 1 – 5% in nail care, 0.2 – 5% in shampoos and 1 – 3% in skin toners.

The shelf life for Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 is 24 months when stored in closed containers below 40°C in well ventilated areas. JCIC: MHW approved.

Features & Benefits:

  • Bodying Agent
  • Clarifying Agent
  • Cleansing Agent
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emollient
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Film Former
  • Fragrance Solubilizer
  • Hair Fixative
  • Lubricant
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Solubilizing Agent
Appearance (25°C) White to off-white solid flakes
Color (Gardner) 3 maximum
Odor Typical (slightly fatty)
Melting Point (°C) 58
pH (5% aqueous) 4.5 - 7.0
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 8 - 12
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 3.5 maximum
Hydroxyl Value (mg KOH/g) 20 - 35
Specific Gravity (25°C/25°C) 0.9 - 1
Microbiology 100 CFU/g maximum
Insoluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Cyclomethicone
  • Dimethicone
  • Isopropyl Myristate
  • Mineral Oil
  • Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Soluble In
  • Alcohol [Ethanol] (dispersible)
  • Isopropyl Alcohol (dispersible)
  • Water (hot)
Toxicology Profile
  • Ingestion: Harm unlikely, apart from a laxative effect.
  • Ocular / Eye Irritation: Eye contact may cause irritation.
  • Skin Irritation: Irritation unlikely unless exposure is excessive and/or prolonged.
Packaging
  • Drum - 100kgs
  • Pail - 10kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • China
  • EU
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Taiwan
  • US

Applications:

  • Bath Additives
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Fragrances
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Nail Care
  • Shampoos
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes
  • Styling Aids

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Complexion Purifying Micellar WaterGlobalCS16-001-04F
Thymus Balancing ShampooEU, USCS15-034-14F

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com