Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 is an ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides water-soluble jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations. It may also be utilzed for clarity and payout enhancement in stick products and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. Primary application areas to date have included prestige face, neck and eye area products and a wide variety of shampoos.
The Florasolvs group of ingredients includes five botanically-derived products that work especially well in high-clarity applications in skin, hair and toiletry applications. Derived from either Jojoba, Sunflower or Macadamia Oil, these products combine natural origins with the efficacy of traditional emollients, solubilizers and secondary emulsifiers.