Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

FLORASOLVS® SUNFLOWER-10

INCI Name: PEG-10 Sunflower Glycerides
Product Code: F010
CAS #: 180254-52-8
EINECS: polymer
Brand: Florasolvs®

Florasolvs® Sunflower-10 is an excellent way to provide sunflower oil emolliency in water-based formulas. It is a hydrophilic, water-dispersible liquid emollient derived from ethoxylated high oleic sunflower oil glycerides. Its incorporation in formulations leaves skin feeling smooth and soft and it conditions the hair. Primary application areas to date have included body washes, shower gels and facial scrubs in addition to shampoos.

Florasolvs® Sunflower-10 also functions as a fragrance solubilizer, secondary surfactant and emulsifier. It improves refatting and fragrance transfer to skin and hair in surfactant systems without compromising clarity and viscosity. A shampoo formula containing it provides excellent shine and “comb-out” and exhibits a good “tight” foam. Viscosity can easily be controlled by salt concentration.

Florasolvs® Sunflower-10 is ideally suited for clear aqueous products, allowing for many color addition options. It is of neutral pH, with refractive index about 1.460 and HLB 8.0, and can be used in the formulation of micro-emulsions. Suggested use levels for Florasolvs® PEG-10 Sunflower are 1 – 5% in skin care, 0.2 – 5% in shampoos and 0.5 – 10% in toners and facial fresheners.

Florasolvs® Sunflower-10 is available as a quasi drug ingredient, meeting the Japan Pharmacopeia requirements for the category under which it falls. JCIC number: 504340. Shelf life: 24 months stored in closed containers below 40°C in well ventilated areas.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emollient
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Fragrance Solubilizer
  • Fragrance Transfer Agent
  • Hair Cuticle Protection
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Superfatting Agent
Appearance (25°C) Yellowish liquid
Color (Gardner) 4 maximum
Odor Typical (slightly fatty)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 60 - 80
Hydroxyl Value (mg KOH/g) 135 - 160
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 1.5 maximum
Specific Gravity (25°C/25°C) 1
Microbiology 100 CFU/g maximum
Flash Point (°C) 290 (COC)
Insoluble In
  • Cyclomethicone
  • Dimethicone
  • Glycerin
  • Mineral Oil
Soluble In
  • Acetone
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Ethyl Acetate
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Lanolin Oil
  • Oleyl Alcohol
  • Polysorbate 20
  • Polysorbate 80
  • Propylene Glycol
  • Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Toxicology Profile
  • Ingestion: Harm unlikely, apart from a laxative effect.
  • Ocular / Eye Irritation: Eye contact may cause irritation.
  • Skin Irritation: Irritation unlikely unless exposure is excessive and/or prolonged.
Packaging
  • Drum - 200kgs
  • Pail - 20kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • China
  • EU
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Taiwan
  • US

Applications:

  • Facial Cleansers
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Liquid Handsoaps
  • Shampoos
  • Shower Gels/Body Washes

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com