Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

HAIR OLÉOBOOSTER®

INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Acacia Concinna Fruit Extract, Tamarindus Indica Fruit Extract
Product Code: OBS1
CAS #: 8001-31-8, 202148-87-6 (generic), - or 84961-62-6
EINECS: 232-282-8, - , - or 284-651-8
Brand: Oléobooster®

Hair’s appearance, color and radiance should be protected from the heat of hair dryers and straighteners and from the sun’s UV rays. Without protection, hair becomes dehydrated, devitalized, brittle and dull. HAIR Oléobooster® is a micro-structured oil-based extract stabilized by Oléo-éco-extraction, a patented green process. A fusion of tamarind, shikakai and coconut oil, HAIR Oléobooster® offers proven protection against sun and heat damage while maintaining color and radiance thanks to its coconut oil-vectorized antioxidants.

Tamarind and shikakai have been used for hundreds of years by Indian women to protect and nourish their hair because these plants are rich in powerful antioxidants. Coconut oil is a natural oil rich in MCTs (medium chain triglycerides) containing fatty acids, such as lauric acid, which have a high oxidative stability. MCTs have a high affinity with hair proteins because of their low molecular weight and linear molecular chains. They are able to penetrate the hair fiber more quickly and deeply than longer chain fatty acids.

Hair temperature, after a unique application of 3% HAIR Oléobooster® cream, was measured on ten natural hair locks from European origin and compared to a placebo cream. A significant hair thermo-protective effect of the cream with 3% HAIR Oléobooster® was demonstrated. The increase in hair temperature was reduced by 8.6°C immediately after one minute of hair dryer use, and by 4.3°C one minute after the end of drying versus the placebo).

Features & Benefits:

  • Protects against sun and heat damage
  • Allows maintenance of hair color and radiance
  • Hair Conditioning Agent
  • Biodegradable
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
Appearance (20°C) Beige to yellow melting butter
Density 0.900 - 0.990
Free Fatty Acid (as Oleic; %) 2.0 maximum
Peroxide Value (meqOO/kg) 10.0
Total Phenols (as Oleuropein; mg/kg) 50 minimum
Flash Point (°C) >240
Autoignition Point (°C) >300
Recommended Dose (%) 1 - 100
Recommended pH 4 - 8
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters
  • Vegetable Oil
Toxicology Profile
  • Skin Irritation: Non-irritant (10 person 24 hour patch test)
  • Phototoxicity: Non-phototoxic
  • Ecotoxicity: Low - non-pollutant product
  • Biodegradability: Complete (high BOD)
Packaging
  • Drum - (PE) 2, 5, 10 kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • China
  • EU
  • Japan
  • US

Applications:

  • Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Shampoos


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com