Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

TAN OLÉOBOOSTER®

INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Tyrosine, Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil, Glyceryl Stearate
Product Code: OBS3
CAS #: 8008-74-0, 60-18-4, - , 31566-31-1
EINECS: 232-370-6, 200-460-4, - , 250-705-4
Brand: Oléobooster®

TAN Oléobooster® is a micro-structured oil-based extract stabilized by Oléo-éco-extraction, a patented green process, which increases melanin production and helps to accelerate tanning without a prolonged exposure to the sun.

Melanin, the primary skin pigment, is synthesized from a single amino acid, tyrosine. This molecule is converted into L-DOPA and then into melanin thanks to tyrosinase, the enzyme that catalyzes this reaction. Many external factors may have an impact on the activity of this enzyme. This is particularly the case with sun exposure, which stimulates tyrosinase and so accelerates tanning. By introducing tyrosine at the cutaneous level, TAN Oléobooster® is going to stimulate melanogenesis, allowing the skin to tan without being exposed to ultraviolet (UV) radiation.

TAN Oléobooster® is an original and unique stabilized form of tyrosine with a 100% natural and vegetable origin, in an oily medium. Virgin tamanu oil, a natural UV filter, and virgin sesame oil have been associated with tyrosine because of their high concentration of protective biomolecules and their significant capacity to absorb in the UV region. These two oils naturally protect the skin against damage from ultraviolet irradiance and both allow vectorization of tyrosine, thus enhancing its cutaneous penetration and its bioavailability.

TAN Oléobooster® has a proven tanning effect, significantly increasing tyrosinase activity with a dose-dependent action. A dose of only 0.33% of this ingredient boosted melanin production up to 85.2% (in tubo testing).

Features & Benefits:

  • Increases melanin production
  • Helps to accelerate the tan without a prolonged exposure to the sun
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Emollient
  • Skin Protectant
  • SPF Enhancement
  • Natural Product
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Biodegradable
Appearance (20°C) Creamy light yellow to yellow-green
Density (20°C) 0.900 - 0.990
Tyrosine Content (%) 8.0 minimum
Peroxide Value (meqOO/kg) 15.0 maximum
Flash Point (°C) >240
Autoignition Point (°C) >300
Recommended Dose (%) 1 - 10
Recommended pH 4 - 8
Insoluble In
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Cosmetic Esters (dispersible)
  • Vegetable Oil (dispersible)
Toxicology Profile
  • Skin Irritation: Nonirritant (24 hour patch test at 10% with 10 volunteers)
  • Phototoxicity: Nonphototoxic
  • Ecotoxicity: Low - non-pollutant
  • Biodegradability: Complete (high BOD)
Packaging
  • Drum - (plastic) 2, 5, 10 kgs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • China
  • EU
  • Japan
  • US

Applications:

  • Tanning Oils
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Facial Skin Care


The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA

Tel.: 877 427 4255 (International n.: +1 312 385 4494) - Fax: +1 330 929 3616 - E-mail: customerservice@hallstar.com Web Site: hallstar.com