Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

HALLSTAR® IPM-NF

INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate
Product Code: H008
CAS #: 110-27-0
EINECS: 203-751-4
Brand: HallStar®

HallStar® IPM-NF is a multifunctional (emollient, solvent, spreading agent, penetrant) synthetically produced ester of vegetal myristic acid and petrochemical isopropyl alcohol that conforms to the requirements of the National Formulary monograph for Isopropyl Myristate.

It is non-occlusive, spreads well and provides an elegant, non-oily skin feel. It may be used as a carrier for cosmetic and pharmaceutical additives, and is also an excellent solubilizer for lanolin. Hence it finds broad application in topically applied cosmetic and pharmaceutical liquid, cream, lotion, powder and spray products.

HallStar® IPM-NF is best stored in sealed containers kept in a cool, dry place. Prolonged storage, at temperatures above 90°F (32°C) should be avoided.

All components of HallStar® IPM-NF are listed in the following countries, with registration numbers for the namesake ingredient included in parentheses: Europe (EINECS 203-751-4), Japan (ENCS 2-798), Canada (DSL 110-27-0), Australia (AICS 110-27-0), United States (TSCA listed) and Korea (ECL 2-1228).

The Expert Panel of the Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) considers Isopropyl Myristate generally recognized as safe (GRAS) under conditions of intended use in food flavorings. Specifically, it is GRAS as a flavor in baked goods at 50.0 ppm, frozen dairy at 30.0 ppm, soft candy at 50.0 ppm, gelatins & puddings at 50.0 ppm and non-alcoholic beverages at 30.0 ppm. Its FEMA No. is 3556.

Isopropyl Myristate is also approved as an indirect food additive under 21 CFR 176.210(d)(2) as a component of defoaming agents used in the manufacture of paper and paperboard. It is also included within the approval for textile and textile fibers in 21 CFR 177.2800.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Emollient
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Fragrance Extender
  • Lubricant
  • Nonocclusive
  • Nonoily
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Spreading Agent
  • USP / NF Grade
Appearance (25°C) Clear, almost colorless liquid
Odor Typical: mild
Color (APHA = PtCo) 15
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) 0.4
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) 208
Viscosity (cP, 25°C) 4.5
Density (g/cc) 0.85
Iodine Value (gI2/100g) 0.5
Boiling Point (°C) 163
Cloud point (°C) 4
Flash Point (°C) 152
Melting Point (°C) -3
Pour Point (°C) 6
pH (10% aqueous) 5
Purity (GC area %) > 95
Refractive Index (25°C) 1.433
Required HLB 11-12
Vapor Pressure (mm Hg) 0.0000935
Dielectric Constant (25°C) 3.24
Insoluble In
  • Glycerin
  • Propylene Glycol
  • Water
Soluble In
  • Alcohol [Ethanol]
  • Cyclotetrasiloxane
  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Mineral Oil
  • Vegetable Oil
  • Waxes (molten)
Solvency Of
  • 4-Methylbenzylidene Camphor (Enzacamene) 21%
  • Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane (Avobenzone) 10%
  • Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenol Triazine (Bemotrizinol) 5.4%
  • Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate 7.9%
  • Ethylhexyl Triazone 3.5%
  • Benzophenone-3 (Oxybenzone) 12.6%
  • Lanolin (50%)
Toxicology Profile
  • CIR Expert Panel: Safe at up to >50% in present practices of use
  • JACT/IJT Reference(s): J. Amer. Coll. Toxicol. JACT 1(4):55-80, 1982
  • LD50: > 12ml/kg
  • Ocular / Eye Irritation: None
  • Skin Irritation: Minimal
Packaging
  • Drum - 385.8, 390lbs

Regional Approvals:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • EU
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Taiwan
  • US

Applications:

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Antiperspirants
  • Bath Additives
  • Deodorants
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Fragrances
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care
  • Lip Care
  • Nail Care
  • Personal Lubricants
  • Self-Tanners
  • Shaving Products
  • Styling Aids
  • Tanning Oils

Formulas:

Scroll right to view specs →
Name Regional Acceptance  Formula Number
Anhydrous Non-alcohol Sunscreen Oil SPF 50 PA ++++ASEAN, Australia, Canada, EU, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, New Zealand, Philippines, TaiwanJZ11-218
Anhydrous Non-alcoholic Mineral Sunscreen Spray SPF 30ASEAN, Canada, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, New Zealand, Philippines, Taiwan, USJZ9-46
Anhydrous Non-alcoholic Sunscreen Oil SPF 40ASEAN, Australia, Canada, EU, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, New Zealand, Philippines, Taiwan, USJZ12-103
Broad Spectrum Oil-in-Water SPF 50 Sunscreen CreamASEAN, Canada, EU, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, Philippines, TaiwanRP2-123 Ref JZ8-230
Broad Spectrum Water-in-Silicone Mineral SPF 50+ Sunscreen LotionEU, USJZ9-207
Clog-Free Zinc Spray SPF 30ASEAN, Canada, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, New Zealand, Philippines, Taiwan, USJZ12-132
Clog-Free Zinc Spray SPF 30ASEAN, Australia, Canada, EU, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, Philippines, Taiwan, USJZ13-111
Clog-Free Zinc Spray SPF 50US, Canada, Taiwan, Japan, Philippines, Korea, ASEAN, MERCOSURJZ12-226
Hair Protection OilGlobalRD06-43-16
Hair Sheen SprayGlobalGAN3-97AM3
Oh Wow! 50 Lotion - Broad Spectrum O-W SPF 50 Mineral SunscreenGlobalRP2-118
Ringing Gel with Aloe Hair Moisturizer & StylerGlobalJZ2-85
Simple Process Daily Wear Lightweight Sunscreen Lotion SPF 30ASEAN, Australia, Canada, EU, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, New Zealand, Philippines, TaiwanJZ12-112C
Smooth Protective Foot CreamJZ2-94
Sunscreen Stick SPF 50 PA ++++ASEAN, Australia, Canada, EU, Japan, Korea, MERCOSUR, New Zealand, Philippines, Taiwan, USJZ11-239
Water-in-Oil SPF 40 Sunscreen SprayASEAN, Australia, EU, Japan, MERCOSUR, USJZ10-31
Water-in-Oil Sunscreen Spray SPF 50GlobalJZ10-153
Water-in-Oil Sunscreen Spray SPF 50GlobalJZ10-148
Wowza! W/O ZnO SPF 30 Mineral Sunscreen LotionGlobalJZ11-24C

The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made regarding the information or the performance of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be taken as any inducement or recommendation to use, manufacture or sell that may infringe any patents or any other proprietary rights now or hereafter in existence, nor to imply compliance with any regulatory requirements

The Hallstar Company - 120 South Riverside Plaza Suite 1620 - Chicago, IL 60606-3911 USA hallstarbeauty.com