HallBrite® BHB (INCI: Butyloctyl Salicylate) is a novel, patented multifunctional ingredient and dispersing agent ideal for sun care, skin care, and color cosmetics. It is effective as a sunscreen actives solvent, inorganic pigment wetter, emollient, moisturizer, and carrier. A low viscosity liquid of high polarity with elegant slip and feel, it is useful as a solvent and emollient in topical preparations for skin and hair. HallBrite® BHB significantly increases the in vivo SPF performance of sun protection products through the reduction of electron transfer and photoprotection mechanisms.
HallBrite® BHB combines lower potential irritation compared to similar materials, excellent spreadability, added substantivity in the presence of water, and a pleasant, moisturizing skin feel. It is compatible with most lipophilic cosmetic additives, and solubilizes many commonly used active ingredients including oxybenzone and avobenzone.
Its low freeze point (< -25°C) gives HallBrite® BHB the ability to maintain these actives in solution at low temperature. It is an excellent carrier for micronized titanium dioxide, zinc oxide and cosmetic colorants (inorganic pigments).
Recommended use levels range from 2% to 10%.
- The lower end of the range is best for solvent polarity optimization in sunscreens, while the upper end is best for make-up formulations that require exceptional pigment wetting.
- Sun care products typically contain 5% or less of this ingredient in order to be globally compliant.
- Note that, at 5% use in a sun care formulation, HallBrite® BHB is responsible for no more than 2 SPF units.
Features & Benefits:
- Moisturizing Agent
- Pigment Binding Agent
- Pigment Wetter & Dispersant
- Sunscreen Solvent